Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 658906 N 3867799
The Georgia section of the National Military Park-- the 5,200 acre Chickamauga Battlefield, scene of the last major Confederate victory of the Civil War, contains numerous monuments, historical tablets, wayside exhibits, and trails.

Chickamauga Battlefield features an 7 mile self-guiding auto tour, monuments, historical tablets, hiking trails and horse trails. The visitor center contains exhibits and the Fuller Gun Collection which contains over 300 examples of military long arms. The visitor center also presents a 26 minute multi-media program, the Battle of Chickamauga, that provides unique orientation to this Civil War battle.

During some summer weekends, encampments of regiments from various states provide living history demonstrations. Also, during the summer, living history demonstration of a soldier's life are offered.
State/States the Park is located...: Georgia, Tennessee

Park Designation: Battlefield/Military Park