Catholic parish church St. Lucia - Stolberg - Nordrhein-Westfalen / Germany
Stained glass windows from different times at the Church
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Fenster
Die Fenster der Nordseite aus dem Jahre 1891 sind stilistisch dem Historismus zuzurechnen. Sie wurden in der Johannishütte an der Zweifallerstraße gefertigt. Die Szenen aus der Apostelgeschichte zählen zum Frühwerk des aus Stolberg stammenden Künstlers Christian Schneiders, der seit 1882 Inhaber der renommierten Kölner Glasmalereiwerkstätte Schneiders & Schmolz war. Die zwei Löwen des Rundbogenfensters am Aufgang zur Katzhecke sind vermutlich Symbole des Herzogtums Jülich. Das Fenster der Sakramentskapelle stammt von der Aachener Glasmalerin Maria Katzgrau (1912–1998). Es wurde 1970 bei Oidtmann in Linnich gefertigt und zeigt farbige Ornamente."

EN (Translation):
"Windows
The windows on the north side from 1891 are stylistically attributed to historicism. They were manufactured in the Johannishütte on the Zweifallerstraße. The scenes from the Acts of the Apostles are part of the early work of Christian Schneiders, an artist from Stolberg who had owned the renowned stained glass workshop Schneiders & Schmolz in Cologne since 1882. The two lions of the arched window at the entrance to the cat hedge are probably symbols of the Duchy of Jülich. The window of the sacrament chapel was painted by Maria Katzgrau (1912-1998) from Aachen. It was made in 1970 at Oidtmann in Linnich and shows coloured ornaments."

Source: (visit link)

"The before 1450, built as a chapel predecessor of today's Catholic Parish Church of St. Lucia was originally dedicated to the "Holy Trinity". Since you had some relics of Saint Lucia, this saint is since 1716 known as the second patron and from 1802 honored as the first parish patron.

1737 capuchin fathers were called to Stolberg, directly on the west side of the band a with residential buildings (today's Parsonage) erected. They also built a new steeple, whose basic design remained to this day and as a spire (similar again as now) wore a double-onion.

In the second half of the 19th century, the nave was extended to the east and can improve Pastor Roland crack field. The growing of two aisles, a three-aisled basilica, followed by the choir was born. The tower shaft was also increased and received a sharp and straight, modeled on the Romanesque spire. The design is so heavily influenced historicist and the dominant style elements are most likely attributable to the Romanesque Revival.

the windows from the 1890s in the south aisle, whose glass was manufactured in Stolberg Johannis Hut include remarkable.

In the early 1950s, the tower was again an onion dome, the shape of which corresponds to the design, which was realized in the 18th century by the Capuchins. Even the Capuchin cross located on top of the tower with a crown of thorns, lance and Ysopstab vinegar sponge (hyssop = bush-like wood) recalls the many years of service of this order in Stolberg.

In addition to the proximity and historical references also an architecturally striking relationship between castle and Lucia Church results from the similar spiers of church and west tower of the castle and, in particular thanks to the uniform building material."
Type of building where window is located: Church

St. Lucia