Hermann Brassert - Bonn, NRW, Germany
Monument to the Prussian lawyer and mining administrator Hermann Friedrich Wilhelm Brassert
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Hermann Friedrich Wilhelm Brassert (* 26 May 1820 in Dortmund; † 16 March 1901 in Bonn) was a Prussian lawyer and mining administrator. He drew up the Prussian mining law of 1865 and was editor of the magazine for mining law.
In 1864 he became director of the "Oberbergamt Bonn" (mining authorities).

The monument was erected in 1921 by the mining associations of Prussia. It is located near the banks of the Rhine, in the immediate vicinity of the Historical Department of the University of Bonn, the former Prussian "Oberbergamt".
The inscription on the monument recalls his position in Bonn and his work, the General Mining Law. The Uferstraße was also named "Brassertufer" after the mountain captain. The monument was created by Hubert Melzer.

Text:
Brassert