St Leonard - Mundford, Norfolk
31U E 340649 N 5820630
St Leonard's church, Mundford, a medieval parish church with an aisleless nave, a north porch with chequered brick and knapped flint, and a mid 19th century southwest tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The parish of Mundford lies in southwestern Norfolk, the village sits at the junction of the A134 from Thetford to King's Lynn with the A1065 which links Swaffham with Brandon in Suffolk. The village is on the south bank of the River Wissey and is surrounded by the Norfolk Breckland. Nowadays these dry sandy areas are covered in forestry plantations but formerly they would have been extensive open areas dominated by sheep runs and warrens. The village is compact with all the housing and amenities clustered close by the church.

St Leonard's church is a mixture of Early English and Decorated styles with origins in the 13th century. The tower is strangely arranged in a slightly detached manner north-west of the nave. The church was, however, extensively renewed in late Victorian times which includes the oddly structured top to the tower."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Further reading - (visit link)