New Hope Baptist Church Steeple - New Hope, MO
Old church, now the center of what is left of the town.

Location of church: MO-W & Cardinal Lane, 200 yards S. of MO-B, New Hope
Church Built: 1857

A member of the Twin Rivers Baptist Association

New Hope Baptist Church:
"In the extreme north edge of New Hope, in the south-central part of Hurricane Township. The church was organized June 16, 1821, by Elders Bethuel Riggs and Jesse Sitton. In February, 1830, the members of the church formed two fanctions [sic] as a result of the contention caused by a young sister's marriage to a married man. The minority withdrew from the church in June, 1830, and organized the Bryant's Creek Baptist Church in the same community. New Hope Baptist Church was known as Sout's Settlement Baptist Church until August, 1831, when it was changed to Union Baptist Church. The meeting house was built about 1836. In 1852 another dissention [sic] arose about the missions. The minority withdrew and and most of it united with the Bryant's Creek Church, three miles west of New Hope because this church was anti-mission. The church soon rescinded her resolutions and acts against missions. In 1857 the place of worship was moved to New Hope and the name Union Baptist Church was changed to New Hope Baptist Church. Union was an ideal name, and New Hope was given for the town of New Hope. Stout's Settlement was given for the colony of that name." ~ History of Lincoln County, Goodspeed, pages 474-475; County Atlas 1926, page 7

Location of the Steeple:
11 Cardinal Ln., Elsberry, MO 63343