Bell Tower at Heilig-Geist-Spitalkirche/Church - Füssen, Bavaria, Germany
32T E 627896 N 5269508
Die Heilig-Geist-Spitalkirche hat farbenfrohe Fresken an der Fassade und einen Turm mit zwei Glocken. // Heilig-Geist-Spitalkirche has colourful frescoes on its facade and a tower with two bells.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE]
Die Heilig-Geist-Spitalkirche war im gotischen Stil Mitte des 15 Jahrhunderts erbaut worden. 1733 vernichtete ein Brand das Gotteshaus. 1748 bis 1749 baute Franz Karl Fischer die Kirche nach dem Vorbild der Klosterkirche der Franziskaner von Dillingen wieder auf. Vom Spital nebenan aus kann man direkt auf einen Balkon über dem Chorraum der Kirche gelangen.

Die Außenfassade bemalte Anton Joseph Walch im Jahre 1749 mit bunten Fresken im Rockoko-Stil. Im oberen Teil ist die Dreifaltigkeit (Gott Vater, Sohn und Heiliger Geist) zu sehen. Im unteren Teil sind die Heiligen Florian (links) und Christophorus (rechts) abgebildet.

+++++++++++++

[EN]
Heilig-Geist-Spitalkirche was built in the Gothic style in the middle of the 15th century. In 1733 a fire destroyed the church. From 1748 to 1749, Franz Karl Fischer rebuilt the church in the style of the monastery church of the Franciscans of Dillingen. From the hospital next door you can directly access a balcony above the sanctuary of the church.

The exterior facade was painted by Joseph Joseph Walch in 1749 with colorful Rockoko-style frescoes. In the upper part, the Trinity (God the Father, Son and Holy Spirit) can be seen. The lower part shows the saints Florian (left) and Christophorus (right).
Still Operational: yes

Number of bells in tower?: 2