Tripoint of Basel-Landschaft, Solothurn and France - Kleinlützel, SO, Switzerland
This tripoint of Basel-Landschaft, Solothurn and France is located on a ridge north of Kleinlützel.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: A tripoint is usually well defined by the mention of the adjacent territories. But due to the small-scale expansion policy of the two predominant medieval local powers Solothurn and Basel and the resulting complicated borderline with several exclaves, the combination of Basel-Landschaft, Solothurn and France exists four times. This is the second from the west, the adjacent municipalities are Wollschwiller in France, Kleinlützel in the canton of Solothurn and Burg im Leimental in the canton of Basel-Landschaft.

Wollschwiller belongs to the French region Grand Est since the regional reform of 2016. As part of the originally Habsburg Alsace, it was annexed by France after the 30-year war and belonged between 1871 and 1918 to the German Reich.

Kleinlützel is a Solothurn exclave without land connection to the core area of the canton. It belonged to a now destroyed monastery in the Middle Ages and was bought in 1527 by Solothurn.

Burg im Leimental arose from a village at the foot of the castle, which still exists today and is privately owned. From 1168 imperial fief, it came in 1269 in the possession of the Prince-Bishop of Basel, and was several centuries a fief to the family of Wessenberg. The prince-bishopric of Basel, which in contrast to the city did not belong to Switzerland, but to the Empire, was occupied by French revolutionary troops in 1792 and became the Rauracian Republic, but not even a year later was incorporated in France as a department of Mont-Terrible. With the Vienna Congress in 1815, the area was transferred to the canton of Bern and finally moved in 1994 to the canton of Basel-Landschaft. Although Burg has a land connection to the rest of the canton, it is technically still an exclave, since there are no roads suitable for vehicles in that area.

The border stone is located in the middle of a hiking trail on the narrow border ridge. It is easiest to reach from the Challpass, about three kilometers to the east. The stone is about fifty centimeters high. It has carved the borderlines on the top. On the sides are the letter F for France, the coat of arms of Solothurn with the number 123 and the coat of arms of Burg with the number 26.

DE: Ein Dreiländerpunkt ist üblicherweise durch die Nennung der angrenzenden Territorien ausreichend definiert. Durch die kleinräumige Expansionspolitik der beiden vorherrschenden Lokalmächte Solothurn und Basel im Mittelalter und des daraus entstandenen komplizierten Grenzverlaufs mit mehreren Exklaven gibt es die Kombination Basel-Landschaft, Solothurn und Frankreich gleich viermal. Dies ist der zweite von Westen, die angrenzenden Gemeinden sind Wollschwiller in Frankreich, Kleinlützel im Kanton Solothurn und Burg im Leimental im Kanton Basel-Landschaft.

Wollschwiller gehört seit der Regionalreform 2016 zur französischen Region Grand Est. Als Teil des ursprünglich habsburgischen Elsass wurde es nach dem 30-Jährigen Krieg von Frankreich annektiert und gehörte zwischen 1871 und 1918 zum Deutschen Reich.

Kleinlützel ist eine Solothurnische Exklave ohne Landverbindung zum Kerngebiet des Kantons. Es gehörte im Mittelalter einem heute zerstörten Kloster und wurde 1527 von Solothurn gekauft.

Burg im Leimental entstand aus einem Dorf am Fuss der Burg, die noch heute existiert und in Privatbesitz ist. Ab 1168 kaiserliches Lehen, gelangte es 1269 in den Besitz des Fürstbischofs von Basel, und war mehrere Jahrhunderte ein Lehen an die Familie von Wessenberg. Das Fürstbistum Basel, das im Gegensatz zur Stadt nicht zur Schweiz, sondern zum Kaiserreich gehörte, wurde 1792 von französischen Revolutionstruppen besetzt und zur Raurakischen Republik, aber schon ein Jahr später als Département Mont-Terrible Teil von Frankreich. Mit dem Wiener Kongress wurde 1815 das Gebiet dem Kanton Bern zugesprochen und wechselte 1994 zum Kanton Basel-Landschaft. Burg hat zwar eine Landverbindung zum Rest des Kantons, ist aber technisch gesehen trotzdem eine Exklave, da sich in diesem Gebiet keine für Fahrzeuge geeigneten Strassen befinden.

Der Grenzstein befindet sich mitten auf einem Wanderweg auf dem schmalen Grenzgrat. Er ist am einfachsten vom Challpass, etwa drei Kilometer östlich, zu erreichen. Der Stein ist rund fünfzig Zentimeter hoch. Er hat auf der Oberseite die Grenzlinien eingeritzt. An den Seiten befinden sich die der Buchstabe F für Frankreich, das Wappen von Solothurn mit der Zahl 123 und das Wappen von Burg mit der Zahl 26.
Political Entities:
current: Solothurn (since 1527) Basel-Landschaft (since 1994) France (1648-1871, 1918-now) historic: Habsburg (-1648) Prince-Bishopric of Basel (1269-1792) Rauracian Republic (1792-1793) Bern (1815-1994)

Type of Location: Mixed Country/Region

Current or Historic: Current Border