Pfalzkapelle Karls des Großen, Aachen, NRW, Germany
The Palatine Chapel is the oldest part of Aachen Cathedral, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Palatine Chapel in Aachen is an early medieval chapel and one of the few remaining components of Charlemagne's Palace of Aachen. The chapel was preserved and now forms the central part of Aachen Cathedral. The chapel held the remains of Charlemagne. It is Aachen's major landmark and a central monument of the Carolingian Renaissance. In later centuries it was appropriated by the Ottonians and coronations of emperors were held there from 936 to 1531.

The Carolingian Octagon in the centre of the cathedral was built between 795 and 803 after Byzantine models as a chapel of the imperial palace of Aachen. It is assumed that these buildings with their ideal central building geometry were based on ancient models such as the Pantheon in Rome, which was regarded as the ideal of perfect architecture in the Middle Ages. Charlemagne's palatine chapel was the first post-antique dome building north of the Alps and remained unsurpassed in height and vault width for over 200 years. The apex of the dome, an octagonal monastery vault, is 31.40m high with a span of 14.45m.

As part of Aachen Cathedral, the chapel is designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

(Source: Wikipedia, "NRW-Tourismus", „Aachener Dom (UNESCO Welterbestätte)”. In: KuLaDig, Kultur.Landschaft.Digital")
City, State or City, Country: Aachen, Germany

Year Built: 796