Magnetbahn, Bonn, NRW, Germany
Magnetzug Transrapid auf 300 Pfennig Briefmarke
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Industry and Technology" was a German stamp series that appeared from 1975 to 1982 and was in use until around 1988. The stamps were published by Deutsche Bundespost and Deutsche Bundespost Berlin. The publication dates of the German and the corresponding Berlin editions were the same. The Berlin stamps were valid until 31 December 1991 and the German editions until 30 June 2002.

The series consisted of single-colour sheet stamps and included 23 values with 21 different motifs. The stamps were printed exclusively in sheets of 100 stamps each, on white fluorescent postage stamp paper, in intaglio printing at Bundesdruckerei Berlin. The stamps printed in portrait format had a single size of 23 × 27. 32 mm.

The "Magnetbahn" stamp was issued on 16 June 1982 and reached a circulation of over 240,000 copies.

The Transrapid 06 is a two-unit magnetic levitation train vehicle and was built for the Transrapid test facility in Emsland (TVE). On March 13, 1983, the TR06 was presented to the public at Krauss-Maffei's Munich plant.
On May 4, 1984, the Transrapid 06 passed the 200 km/h mark for the first time at 205 km/h. On 16 August 1984 the TR 06 reached 257 km/h, on 17 October of the same year the vehicle set a new world record of 302 km/h for electromagnetic levitation vehicles occupied by persons.

At the beginning of December 1987, the Transrapid 06 hovered over the southern loop of the test facility for the first time. On the second day of operation of the completed installation, the magnetic levitation train set a new world record for passenger-operated magnetic levitation vehicles at 406 km/h. A little later, on 22 January 1988, the TR 06 reached a speed of 412. 6 km/h. In 1988 the application-oriented continuous operation was started.

The front section 1 of TR 06 has been elevated at the Deutsches Museum Bonn since 1995.

Hersteller: Krauss-Maffei