Syrien verkauft seine ehemalige Botschaft in Bonn - Bonn, NRW, Germany
After ten years of vacancy - Syria sells its former embassy in Bonn
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Bad Godesberg. The small oriental palace, which reveals little of its inner splendour to the outside, was by far the most exotic embassy that was built on the Rhine during capital times.
By Michael Wenzel, 28. 06. 2017

With the architecture and the elaborate interior design of their embassy on Andreas-Hermes-Straße, the Syrians erected a monument on the edge of the Rheinaue in 1990. "I was in the building for the first time in 2003," says Wieland Münch, Managing Director of the Bonn brokerage house R. Dieter Limbach Immobilien. "I've been trying to get this job over and over again. Only last summer contacts with the Syrian embassy in Berlin intensified, and in May we received the green light from the embassy's representative Bashar Alassaed personally.

The property, which is to be sold in the course of a bidding process over the next two months, is expected to contribute at least EUR 2. 5 million. "An amount in the range of market value," Münch said. After all, despite the long vacancies, there are "no major damages," says Münch. The embassy property has approximately 4000 square meters of land and 3700 square meters of usable space.

40 Syrian artists worked on the building

In addition to the usual administration, representation and reception rooms as well as an underground car park, the building also has a wellness area, which was reserved for the ambassador in addition to his private rooms. This creation was built by His Excellency Suleyman Haddad, who was already an ambassador in Bonn for nine years. The house was built in Damazener style, as it was customary in the era of the Omaijad caliphs who ruled Syria from 661 to 744 AD.

For the diplomat from the Orient, the building was "a bow to the history and culture of his country," as he publicly admitted at the time. Light-flooded inner courtyards, artistically designed marble floors and richly decorated wooden wall and ceiling inlays let visitors discover old Damascus. Every detail is artfully crafted by hand, for which 40 Syrian artists came to Bonn in 1989/90. After only eleven months of construction, the Syrians opened their new embassy - the old one had previously been located at Kurpark 2 in the centre of Bad Godesberg - in spring 1990.

In the 1980s, the city of Bonn had developed plans to accommodate representative "federal capital institutions" on the site opposite the Rheinaue. In the shadow of Lange Eugen, the new embassy and diplomatic quarter in Bonn was to be built here. Since the embassy had been imported from the Syrian capital so to speak, it was also possible to understand why the magnificent building cost "only" 14 million marks.

Offices could be created here

The city of Bonn expressly welcomes the fact that the building, which has not been used for many years, can be used in such an exposed location for a new purpose appropriate to the location. The Bonn Economic Development Agency has received several applications for real estate from local companies and institutions for which the property could be of interest. "

The development plan provides for administration and offices here, the area could even be used for medical purposes. The property is not listed. "In theory, it could be demolished," Münch said. It is possible that it will eventually be acquired by a project developer who will rebuild the property. One thing is certain for Münch: "In the end, it will probably be acquired by a professional."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/28/2017