Heritage Grapes - Tallapoosa, GA
Marker about the grapes of Western Georgia

County of garden: Haralson County
Loation of garden: I-20 Georgia Visitors Center, 300 yards east of GA/AL line, east bound, Tallapoosa
Erected and cared for by: The Vineyard and Winery Association of West Georgia

HERITAGE GRAPES

Lenoir
(Len wah)       Herbemont
[Image of this grape]       [image of this grape]
The Lenoir grape       The Herbemont grape
  was known by       Has been known by
almost 30 names for more      names for more than two
than 200 years, including black      centuries including, Brown French,
Spanish, Blue French, Devereaux,      Herbemonts Medeirra, and
Jacquez, and Ohio.     Warrenton.

  In the 1880's Mr. T.V. Munson, America's premier grape researcher and breeder, investigated these grapes. He corresponded often with Mr. Gouqie Bourquin of Savannah, Georgia, who talked about the tow varieties his ancestors had grown there for over 150 years, calling the "Blue French" and "Brown French."

  The Bouquin family were French Huguenots, who came to the Savannah River Valley in the 1730's, at the same time Georgia was established as the 13th original colony. As with most immigrants they brought their grape vines, all of which died shortly. One or more of the imported vines either accidentally or on purpose, were cross-pollinated with wild bunch grapes, adding the disease resistance they needed. Mr. Munson classified this group pf related grapes as a separate species - Vitis bourquiniana, named after the old Savannah family.

   For more information on Heritage Grapes and the once thriving vineyard industry in West Georgia in the 1890s
   and details on the rebirth of this Agritourism initiative, visit the display inside the Visitors Information Center.

Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: The Vineyard and Winery Association of West Gerogia