Pioneer Park Playground - Waterville, WA
10T E 719865 N 5281141
The Douglas County seat, the town of Waterville's population was most recently pegged at 1,140. Waterville proudly proclaims itself the "highest" incorporated town in Washington state.
Location: Washington, United States

This is not, as some might expect, the result of marijuana's having been legalized in the state, but due to Waterville's altitude. At an elevation of 2,622 feet above sea level, it is, indeed, the highest incorporated town in Washington State. A quiet little town with a downtown comprised primarily of a historic district, pretty much everything in the town is close at hand, including the town's public park, Pioneer Park.

Though the park is a block south of Locust Street, the official park entrance is on Locust, or at least that's where the sign has been placed. From the sign, it's a short walk of about 125 feet to the park proper and the shade of the many mature trees. In the dog days of summer, these alone make the park an inviting and quite popular place. The park is divided into two halves by Walnut Street (which is, sensibly, blocked to vehicular traffic) with the north half mostly open grassed area under many mature trees. In the south half are a small ball diamond, a tennis court and this children's playground.?

With afternoon shade from several trees, the playground is just west of the tennis court and east of the ball diamond. In the playground are a swing set, a merry go round, a jungle gym set, a straight and a helix slide and some small ride-on fixtures. The playground is predominantly grass with fine gravel under the slides and jungle gym. Nearby are benches and picnic tables. Washrooms are straight north, in the north half of the park.

Hours of Operation: From: 6:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Seasonal?: no