Lake Alexandra (6) - Mittagong, NSW
Beside Lake Alexandra is a Historical Marker, that relates to the Fitz Roy Iron Works.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the southern end of Lake Alexandra, and near the Playground, is this Historical Marker with photos from last century. It reads:

Lake Alexandra (#6)
In 1876, the Fitzroy Bessemer Steel, Hematite Iron and Coal Company, Limited constructed this man-made dam to provide a reliable source of water for trams that brought coal from its mine on Mount Alexandra to the ironworks.
The works were located at the present commemorative Ironmines Cairn at Ironmines Oval, and at the Highlands Marketplace archaeological site on the Old Hume Highway, just west of here.
In 1884, The Mittagong Land Company bought the ironworks site and the dam.
In June 1894, the company enacted a Declaration of Trust, appointing Mittagong Municipal Council trustee of this dam. The deed stipulated that the site be maintained as a public reserve.
In 1898, Alderman John Mealing named the dam Lake Alexandra, in recognition of Princess Alexandra of Denmark, the popular wife of the future King of England, Edward VII.
Mount Alexandra, to the north of Lake Alexandra, was officially named in 1977. The use of the name Mount Alexander is a commonly used misnomer.
Lake Alexandra has served many purposes, including bathing washing boating, skiing, fishing, fireworks, concerts, celebrations and recreation.
For many years, the Mittagong Dahlia Festival was celebrated at Lake Alexandra, and the festival committee nominated the funds raised be used for upgrading of the lake precinct.
In 2008, Wingecarribee Shire Council Mayor, Gordon Lewis, unveiled the upgraded and enhance lake Alexandra. Simultaneously, the Kollege of Knowledge Komittee for Kids (Bowral) provided the Liberty Swing for children and adults with a disability.

Willow trees at Lake Alexandra
In the 1890's, the Tooth's Maltings Company at Mittagong provided cuttings from willow trees for planting around Lake Alexandra.
The willow trees at the lake were the subject of the drawing by the world-famous landscape artist, Leonard Long who grew up in Mittagong.
To cover the cost of this sign, Leonard Long donated to the Wingecarribee Shire Council a painting titled 'Through the Willow'. The Mittagong RSL Club purchased it, and it is now on view there.
The Fitz Roy Iron Works Heritage Circuit is the result of a partnership between Wingecarribee Shire Council, Dr Leah Day and Woolworths, who sponsored this circuit.
LAKE ALEXANDRA VISITORS c. 1906
The plantings of willow trees have always featured around the lake. This photograph indicates the importance family gatherings, with adults and children wearing their best clothes for a relaxing time at the lake.

THE BOAT SHED AT LAKE ALEXANDRA c. 1905
Originally constructed as a dam to supply the ironworks in the 1870's, Lake Alexandra is now arguably Mittagong's most beautiful location. Boating was once a popular pastime. The rustic summerhouse was erected in 1901. Photo courtesy of Dr Leah Day.

LAKE ALEXANDRA, SEPTEMBER 2004
This is how the lake appeared prior to its redevelopment by Wingecarribee Shire Council in 2007. Photo courtesy of Lawrie Ball.

Heritage Circuit Site 6

Visited: 1836, Saturday, 20 January, 2018