Eglise Saint Caprais - Bessines,France
l'eglise de Bessines
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

A church existed as early as 988, given to Saint-Géraud d'Aurillac by Aldegarde, dowager countess of Angoulême. Under the Ancien Régime, the cure was at the presentation of the abbot of Saint-Liguaire and the collation of the bishop of Saintes. The building is partly destroyed during the Wars of Religion. In 1807, a steeple-wall comes to replace another bell tower which ended with an arrow. The porch dates from 1766. In 1852, restoration of the vault of the nave. Visible traces of ribs indicate that the Romanesque vault had previously been replaced by a Gothic vault. From this Gothic countryside date the trefoil windows. In 1981, partial collapse of the church. The latter, despite the marks of successive occasions, has retained the Romanesque plan with single nave, completed by a circular apse. The facade opens with a portal carved in the neoclassical style, adorned with fluted pilasters and a large agraph. The carvings of the modillions of the cornice offer traditional themes in the region: rolls, chips, barrel, star. North side, near the facade but detached, is an old turret staircase. Inside, the Romanesque capitals were kept at the entrance of the choir.

Une église existait dès 988, donnée à Saint-Géraud d'Aurillac par Aldegarde, comtesse douairière d'Angoulême. Sous l'Ancien régime, la cure était à la présentation de l'abbé de Saint-Liguaire et à la collation de l'évêque de Saintes. L'édifice est en partie détruit au cours des guerres de Religion. En 1807, un clocher-mur vient remplacer un autre clocher qui se terminait par une flèche. Le porche date de 1766. En 1852, réfection de la voûte de la nef. Des traces visibles de départ de nervures indiquent que la voûte romane avait, auparavant, été remplacée par une voûte gothique. De cette campagne gothique datent les fenêtres tréflées. En 1981, effondrement partiel de l'église. Cette dernière, malgré les marques de reprises successives, a conservé le plan roman à nef unique, terminée par une abside circulaire. La façade s'ouvre par un portail sculpté dans le goût néo-classique, orné de pilastres cannelés et d'une grosse agraphe. Les sculptures des modillons de la corniche offrent des thèmes traditionnels dans la région : rouleaux, copeaux, tonneau, étoile. Côté nord, près de la façade mais détachée, se trouve une ancienne tourelle d'escalier. A l'intérieur, les chapiteaux romans ont été conservés à l'entrée du choeur.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source