"Oh! What a Clear View"- OK
Home is where the heart is.

Clearview is located southeast of Okemah, and north of Weleetka, and is one of only 13 towns still in existence out of the original 50 all-black towns. Founded in 1903, it had a population of 618 in 1907. The town had five churches, 5 groceries, a blacksmith shop, school and two-story hotel. An agricultural town, many of its inhabitants grew up from childhood picking cotton.

North of the town, along CR N3880, you come to this Welcome Sign. Though the town is a ghost town now, a mere shadow of its early days, this sign reminds us that Home is Home, and people are proud of their heritage. Though most of the buildings are in ruins, they still see a Clear View.

The Great Depression of the 1930's was the downfall of Clearview. By the late 1930's the population was down to 420. People left to find work and never returned. Today, the town has a population of 48. There are no commercial buildings open, and the post office was removed in 1995. An old WPA school and gymnasium serves as the town's Community Center, and the folks who still live here call it home, and love the town.

Type of community: Town