1930 - St Michaels Catholic Church - Cuero, TX
14R E 666633 N 3219198
n 1875 the Cuero Land & Immigration Company donated land to the Roman Catholics for a church. By decree from The Most Rev. Anthony Dominic Ambrose Pellicer, first Bishop of San Antonio, St. Michael’s Catholic Church was erected as a parish in Cuero.

Church Website

Rev. V. L. Manci, S.J. was the first resident pastor of St. Michael. He assisted and guided the founding members in building the initial church. The first church was a small wooden frame structure completed in 1876. The church was dedicated in memory of Michael O’Brien, whose widow remained one of the most generous and active of the founding members.

The original church quickly became inadequate in size, and after only 10 years, in 1886 it was decided to erect a larger church. The foundation of a second church was quickly laid, but difficulties arose and completion was not achieved until 1892. The second church was a white brick structure molded in a Gothic style architecture. The bell tower, however, was not completed until 1902, with a one-thousand-pound bell being set in place.

In 1924, once again, it was decided that the white brick church had become too small for the congregation. It was beginning to show signs of decay, so rather than repairing the existing building, it was decided to build a larger church. The last Mass celebrated in the old white brick church was on April 25, 1930. Following this date, until completion of the new church, services were held in St. Michael’s Hall above the school across the street.

The third, and current, church building was completed in 1931, with Father F. Pallanche as resident pastor. The current church is faced with tapestry brick, backed with common brick, built along the Romanesque architecture. The trimming and belfry are of tamped artificial stone.

Year of construction: 1930

Full inscription:
Domus Dei et Porta Coeli / A.D. 1930 / Rev. Francis Pallanche Rector / F.B. Gaenslen, Arct. / Falbo & Guido Contrs.