61 (formerly 57-63) Main Street, Firehouse - Montpelier Historic District - Montpelier, Vermont
The firehouse is immediately north of city hall.
Location: Vermont, United States

The firehouse was built in 1924 and continues to serves its original function. The building is described in detail on the relevant National Register of Historic Places continuation sheet (from the Vermont document center).

The Montpelier firehouse was constructed in 1924 and has a three-bay front façade with large segmentally arched firehouse doors and an eight bay side façade. Both facades are articulated by two story brick piers between each bay. The engine doorways and windows have cast molded concrete surrounds. On the doors the arched surrounds have a keystone and the front façade second story windows are paired in a single surround in each bay with six-over-one light replacement sash. The engine doors have a multi-light arched transom above multi-light glazed and paneled overhead doors. The cornice and applied medallions are also molded concrete. There is a brick parapet, with the date of the firehouse's construction, in a centrally located pediment. According to building permit records, it was altered slightly in 1980 with a rear exit, some work in 1986, and underwent a major renovation in 1996.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Montpelier Historic District

61 Main Street Montpelier, Vermont