58 (formerly 58½) State Street, Garage - Montpelier Historic District - Montpelier, Vermont
The building is in downtown Montpelier, south of State Street, across from Elm Street.
Location: Vermont, United States

This building dates backs to about 1910. For most of its life, the building was home to the Perry Automobile Company.

According to the relevant National Register of Historic Places continuation sheet (from the Vermont document center), the garage is a good example of automobile culture in historic Montpelier.

This small garage is representative of early automobile culture and is a very good example of early 20th century automotive architecture. It is the successor to the livery stables of the 19th century and continues the use of the rear lots for transportation related services.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Montpelier Historic District

58½ State Street Montpelier, Vermont