Solomon Wiseman - Wisemans Ferry, NSW, Australia
Opposite the Wisemans Ferry Post Office is a statue of Solomon Wiseman, founder of this remote community.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Solomon Wiseman (1777 - 1838) was born in Southwark, England, and became employed to carry spies to France during the Revolution. When caught and found guilty of stealing wood he was sentenced to death, but commuted to 'Life' and transported to NSW in August 1806 with his wife and sons.

In 1810 he was given a 'Ticket of Leave' (pardoned in 1812). In 1817 he was granted a lease of 200 acres of land at Lower Portland Head (aka Wisemans Ferry today). In 1827 he received a contract to transport people and stock across the Hawkesbury River, and the ferry was moved to the current site in 1829 - making it Australia's oldest ferry crossing. [ex-Wikipedia: Solomon Wiseman ]

Solomon Wiseman
Pioneer, Inn-Keeper, Ferry-Master