Dwerja Tower - San Lawrenz, Gozo, Malta
33S E 427236 N 3989733
Dwerja Tower was originally built in 1652 as a lookout tower by Giovanni Paolo Lascaris, Grand Master of the Order of St John.
Location: Malta

The tower had various uses until it was abandoned in 1873. It became active again during the First World War armed with two, and later four, 12-pounder guns.

It was again used in World War II as an observation post, and in 1942 Captain Frank Debono and Carmelo Zahra, who were stationed there, rescued an RAF pilot who had crashed in the bay.

These days the tower is owned by the Government of Malta and controlled by Din l-Art Helwa (English: National Trust of Malta), a non-governmental and non-profit, voluntary organisation founded in 1968, by Maltese Judge Maurice Caruana Carron, to safeguard Malta's cultural heritage and natural environment.

Admission Fee: None

Opening Days/Times:
Open on most days, staffed by volunteers. A flag flies at the top of the tower on days when it is open.