Christopher C. Edinburg
15R E 243092 N 3418484
This 1936 granite headstone for Chrisopher Columbus Edinburg is located in the Falba Cemetery. This cemetery is all that remains of the Town of Falba.

Christopher Columbus Edinburgh came to Galveston, Texas from Germany in 1824. He married Lucinda Birdwell of Ohio and together they had eight children. He lived in Walker County near the community of Falba and fought at the Battle of San Jacinto in Captain Ware’s company in 1836. Christopher died in 1864 and is buried in Falba Cemetery. In 1936, there was a Texas Centennial Historical Marker added to his gravesite. The family papers were donated by Eric Martin, a descendant of Christopher Columbus Edinburgh.

Source: Edinburgh Family Papers. Thomason Special Collections, Newton Gresham Library, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX (visit link)

Came to Texas in 1824. Fought
at San Jacinto. Died in 1864.