Aspen Community Church - Aspen, CO
This historic Presbyterian Church is still an active church today.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The building, which rises three stories in height, was dedicated as a Presbyterian Church in March 1891. Walls are of random coursed, rough cut sandstone. Somewhat fortress like in overall appearance, the façade is dominated by a large corner bell tower that is cylindrical in form and topped with a bell shaped roof. A heavy slightly pointed arch of stone defines the main entry. The top of the arch is filled with a floral fresco carved from a sandstone slab. Gables extend from the steeply pitched hipped roof. " (from (visit link) )

"The church is one of Aspen's most distinctive buildings, a massive structure built of Frying Pan Valley sandstone, with a large round tower and buttresses in the style of an ancient castle. Located on the corner of Aspen and Bleeker streets, the originally Presbyterian church was built in 1890 at a cost of $20,000. As imposing as the exterior may be, the sanctuary has an unexpected poetic beauty. There are oaken pews and colorful stained-glass windows.

The church's cornerstone is a great white block that strongly contrasts with the red walls. It encases a vault containing a Bible, a copy of the official Presbyterian newspaper, some city papers, and the names of all the church officers and workmen who completed the building.

In the 1920s as the population of Aspen dwindled, the small Presbyterian and Methodist congregations merged into a federated church. In 1934, the federated church in Loma Colorado became Presbyterian and the Aspen Federated Church became Methodist, and the church is served by Methodist pastors to this day." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .
Type of building where window is located: Church