Armory Hall, Fraternal Hall - Aspen, CO
13S E 342971 N 4339407
Built in 1892, this sturdy building has served many purposes before becoming Aspen's City Hall in 1957.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaques read:

"ARMORY HALL"
was built in three months
and four days during the early winter
of 1891-92, at a cost of $15,000.
Its completion was marked by an
inaugural ball on January 21, 1892.

The building has served the
Aspen community in a variety of ways:
Miliraty Armory, Social and Fraternal Hall,
Auditorium, Gymnasium, and Roller Rink.
City Government moved here in 1957;
it has since been known as City Hall.

=============

ARMORY HALL

Built in 1892 to house local militia on the first floor and a fraternal lodge on the second floor, this was a multi-purpose building from its inception. During the first decade, Armory Hall was used for dances, balls, concerts and other social events. The Silver Queen statue was temporarily displayed here before traveling to the 1893 World's Fair in Chicago, and Aspenites could view the statue for fifty cents. During Aspen's "Quiet Years," the armory was used as a roller rink, auditorium and gymnasium. After the original City Hall on Durant Avenue was demolished, the building began to be used for City meetings. In 1944 the city leased the building for 25 years for $1.00 per year. The City of Aspen acquired the building by quiet title in 1956, and it has been City Hall ever since.

===================

"Equivalent in height to a three-story building, the hall was constructed in 1892 to house local militia activities on the first floor and a fraternal hall on the second. Over the years, it provided space for a wide variety of community activities, and it has served as the city hall since 1956. The walls are of red brick, and the building’s steeply pitched truncated gable roof includes three evenly spaced hipped roof dormers on its north and south sides. " (from (visit link) )

The NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: