Town Fortification Ruins - Hlucin, Czech Republic
Town Fortification Ruins - Hlucin
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Town Fortification Ruins are a Protected Historic Site and constitute a unique, well-preserved defensive complex that dates back to 1535. Although the walls were renovated long ago (in 1829), its seven defensive towers, some of which are now ušed as dwellings, are in good condition. This relatively well-preserved fortification provides great insight into the dimensions and urban history of medieval and pre-modern Hlucin. The defensive towers are typically formed with periodic al-coves with firing holes, and in some places we find original inverted sandstone keyhoie embrasures. The stone fortification walls are made of fine-grained sandstone laid on sand and lime mortar.

=========================================================

POZUSTATKY MESTSKÉHO OPEVNENÍ
Zbytky mestského opevnení jsou nemovitou kulturní památkou a tvori unikátní zachovaný obranný soubor pocházející z roku 1535. I pres to, že hradební okruh byl asanován v roce 1829, zachovalo se celkem sedm bašt, z nichž nekteré Jsou využity jako obytné domy. Tato víceméne zachovaná linie opevneni má patricnou vypovídací hodnotu o velikosti a urbánní stope stredovekého a rane novovekého Hlucina. Typický vydutý tvar bašt Je prolomen výklenky s palebními otvory, pricemž na nekolika místech nalezneme puvodní pískovcové klícové strílny. Hradební lomové zdlvo opevneni je z jemnozrnného slínovitého pískovce, kladeného na vápenopískovou maltu.
Date Built: 1535