West Pitkierie Dovecot - Fife, Scotland.
Tall, octagonal restored dovecot, a mile north of the Fife coastal town of Anstruther.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Pitkiery House and its surrounds were built in the 18th century, including its dovecot, a tall octagonal construction. The house now serves as the farmhouse for West Pitkierie, and the dovecot lies south of here having been restored by the East Neuk Preservation Society in 1975.

The dovecot is of two storeys with concave sides in harled rubble with an ashlar plinth and band course between floors. A blocking course with capped ball finials at angles tops off the structure. The 1975 preservation also restored a central revolving ladder for collecting eggs, known as a potin.

The structure lies a mile north of Anstruther on the left of the B9131 road where it is easily spotted in the middle of an open field. It is difficult to reach in summer due to crops, and with no track leading to it.