The Potters of Rock Mills - Rock Mills, AL
16S E 658993 N 3670322
Located on CR 91 at CR 2206, this two-sided marker notes the many families and potteries established in the area and the wares produced.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Pittman Brothers Pottery operated near this site in the 1890s. Martin R. Pittman was the superintendent and his brothers David and Wesley were potters. James Lane, a northerner named Dennis Perkins and formerly enslaved potter Edward Rushton also worked for Pittman Brothers at this time.

At this site, Will Pound employed his sons Wilner and Denson and other potters such as Jim, Earl and Will Boggs, Ralph Phillips, W. J. Shepard, Watts Gladney, Wesley Pittman, Charley Brown, and Jesse Weathers.

Jesse Weathers was perhaps the most accomplished potter who worked at this site. The half-brother of shop owner W. D. Pound, Weathers was a part-time potter who also worked in the textile mill from time to time. Some of his pottery creations included fancy shaving mugs and jugs encircled by snakes. Examples of Weather's work are in the collections of the Birmingham Museum of Art and the High Museum in Atlanta. (Continued)
Marker Name: The Potters of Rock Mills

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the by the Randolph County Historical Society. Many of the members of the original pottery families attended the unveiling of the marker. Another marker was unveiled nearby in Bacon Level.

Date Dedicated / Placed: May 16, 2018

Marker Number: N/A