Early Pottery Shops of Randolph County - Bacon Level, AL
16S E 659399 N 3666898
Located on CR 16 at CR 75, this marker notes the pottery industry settlers of the local area. It describes where the potter families came from to settle here and where they ventured.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Pottery-making families were among the first settlers to come to this portion of east central Alabama after the acquisition of the Creek Indian lands in 1832. The earliest of these pottery shops were located here in Bacon Level and in nearby Cedric and Hickory Flat (Chambers County). These local potters produced the stoneware storage jars, jugs, churns and other pottery essentials for life on the frontier of early nineteenth-century Alabama. Their wares were coated with alkaline glaze made from wood ashes or lime which produced a green glassy finish that made the pottery both durable and suitable for food storage. The alkaline glaze was the predominant southern stoneware glaze and was brought to Randolph County by potters who emigrated from North Carolina, Georgia and South Carolina. Potters from Randolph County who moved west with the American frontier established potteries in Elmore, DeKalb, Perry and Shelby counties in Alabama as well as in Mississippi and Texas. (Continued)
Marker Name: Early Pottery Shops of Randolph County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Randolph County Historical Society. Many of the members of the original pottery families attended the unveiling of the marker. Another marker was unveiled nearby in Rock Mills, at the old Pound family homestead noting the families involved in the potters mills.

Date Dedicated / Placed: May 16, 2018

Marker Number: N/A