No. 2242, Poutni misto Panny Marie ve Skale - Spalov, CZ
A Pilgrimage Place of Virgin Mary
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

EN
At the end of the Thirty Years' War when a soldier wounded in battle hid in what was then a remote spot, his salvation came in the form the local spring and prayers to the Virgin Mary.
The soldier survived and his recovery was considered to be a miracle and an act by the Virgin Mary herself.

All that was needed then was for a miller from the nearby Spálov mill to hang an image of the Mother of God here, and because the church was so far away, he would come to this spot on Sundays instead. Gradually, other worshippers began to join him, and so the rocky crag became a pilgrimage site. When Spálov residents later built a new church in the 18th century, the picture from the rocks was placed in the church. The image of the Virgin Mary, however, always returned to its original place, even when the church was locked. When this happened a third time, the locals concluded that this was the way it was meant to be, and let the image stay in its place in the rock formation. The picture was later replaced by a small statue.

The secrets surrounding this spot, however, do not end there. For instance, it is said the stone reservoir in which the water from the miraculous spring collects is an original gothic baptismal font from the old Spálov church.

CZ
Když se na konci tricetileté války na tomto, v té dobe opušteném, míste schoval v boji ranený voják, záchranou mu byl zdejší pramen studené vody a modlitby k panence Marii.
Voják prežil a jeho uzdravení bylo považováno za zázrak a cin samotné Panny Marie.

Pak už stacilo, aby mlynár z nedalekého Spálovského mlýna vložil na toto místo obraz bohorodicky a protože to mel do kostela daleko, chodil v nedeli sem. Pridávali se další a další verící a postupne se tak ze skály stalo poutní místo. Když pak Spálovští postavili v 18. století nový kostel, obraz ze skal údajne umístili v nem. Obrázek Panny Marie se však prý pokaždé vrátil na puvodní místo, a to i ze zamceného kostela. Když se tak stalo potretí, místní usoudili, že to tak má být a dále už obraz nechali ve skalách. Pozdeji byl obraz nahrazen soškou.

Tajemství tohoto místa tím však nekoncí. Napríklad se traduje, že kamenná nádržka, v níž se hromadí voda ze zázracného pramene, je puvodní gotická krtitelnice ze starého spálovského kostela.
Opening Times:

Rating: