All Saints - Pickworth, Rutland
All Saints' church at Pickworth, built in 1821.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church of ALL SAINTS, built in 1821, stands a short distance to the south-east of the site of the medieval church, which is said to have been partially destroyed at the time of the battle of Losecoat Field, and was so much decayed in the latter part of the 17th century that nothing but the steeple was then standing. This appears to have consisted of a tower and spire and was described by Stukeley as 'a very fine steeple, seen all round the country,' but the spire was taken down about 1728, and the tower in 1731, to build or repair bridges at Wakerley and Casterton. The only existing remains of the old church consist of the 14th-century pointed arch of the porch doorway, which is of two chamfered orders, the outer continuous and the inner on jambs consisting of three clustered columns with moulded bases and capitals carved with beautiful natural foliage: in one case the leaves issue from the mouth of a human face, and in the other there is a face in the middle of the foliage. The arch stands isolated on open grassland adjoining a farm.

The new church consists of chancel 16 ft. square, aisleless nave 40 ft. 6 in. by 22 ft., and south porch 7 ft. 3 in. by 7 ft. 9 in., all these measurements being internal. The porch is at the east end of the south wall of the nave, to the full height of which it is carried as a quasi-tower. The building, which is of rubble with ashlar dressings and has slated eaved roofs, is of a very plain character. It was erected by the Rev. Richard Lucas, rector of Great Casterton, 'at his own desire and expense,' on land given by the Earl of Exeter, but was not consecrated until 1824. The windows are large round-headed openings with jambshafts, and a heavy round moulding carried round the head, and the outer doorway of the porch is of similar character, but has double jambshafts and a double line of moulding in the head; the tympanum is quite plain. The chancel has windows in the east and south walls, and in the nave there are two windows on each side and one at the west end. The 'tower' finishes with a cornice and plain parapet and is without windows, but in the wall above the doorway are two blind circular panels. Internally the walls are plastered and the floor flagged. The chancel is divided from the nave by a semicircular arch, and both nave and chancel have plaster ceilings of segmental form. The inner doorway of the porch is square headed. The threedecker deal pulpit was originally at the west end of the nave and all the pews faced in that direction. It is now in the north-east corner of the nave and the box-pews face eastward; the lower part of the nave walls is panelled in deal.

The square block font has bevelled edges and may be old; its flat oak cover dates from 1905. The 18th-century communion table has curved legs and claw feet. The Royal Arms, dated 1839, are over the west window.

There is one modern bell, rung from the porch.

In the chancel is a marble tablet to Joseph Armitage, of Wakefield, Yorks (d. 1820), 'gratefully placed by the Rev. Rd. Lucas, rector of Casterton Magna cum Pickworth, who, by property derived from him in the year 1822, was enabled to erect and endow this church.' There is a memorial in the nave to three men of the parish who fell in the war of 1914–19.

Some ancient glass now at Clipsham is said to have come from the old church at Pickworth.

The plate consists of a cup, paten and a plate all inscribed 'Pickworth, Rutland. The gift of Richard Lucas, Rector.'

The registers before 1812 are as follows: (i) baptisms and burials 1660–1789, marriages 1660–1753; (ii) baptisms and burials 1790–1812."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1821