Adelaide's first church - Holy Trinity Church - Adelaide - SA - Australia
Trinity City (also known as Holy Trinity Church Adelaide, and originally named Trinity Church), is an evangelical Anglican church located at 88 North Terrace, in the city of Adelaide, South Australia.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The singn reads:
TRINITY CITY IS ADELAIDE'S PIONEER CHURCH.
Rev. Charles Beaumont Howard travelled to South Australia on the HMS Buffalo and commenced duties as the first Anglican minister. He conducted Holy Trinity Church's first service on Sunday 1st January 1837 at Glenelg. This North Terrace site was chosen by Col. William Light, the colony's Surveyor General. The foundation stone of the permanent building was laid by Cap. John Hindmarsh, South Australia's first governor, on 26th January 1838. The church building was reconstructed in 1845 and significantly extended in 1888-1889, when it was transformed into its existing Victorian Gothic style with pointed windows and a pitched roof.

The church building is open for viewing Monday to Friday, 10am to 2pm (when not being used for other church activities). Guided tours are available at various times throughout the year. Contact us for more information.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only

Type of Historic Marker if other: With photo