(Former) First United Methodist Church - Rockwall, TX
14S E 737628 N 3646528
Architect George Lindsey designed the First Methodist Church of Rockwall building in the Mission Revival style. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

From its completion in 1913, Rockwall's First Methodist Church building has helped to define the community's downtown. Located one block east of the county's courthouse square, the brick and stone Mission Revival sanctuary is unique to the city in its architectural style.

The Methodist congregation moved to new facilities outside of downtown Rockwall in the 1980s, and their former building sat vacant for many years. Recent restoration efforts and fundraising have helped stabilize the building, and plans for its preservation continue to develop.

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1913