Combined World War I & II Memorial - Chotebor, Czech Republic
33U E 548328 N 5507299
Sandstone monument in a Vaclav Fiala's park in Chotebor dedicated to the victims of WW I (1914-1918), fallen members of Czechoslovak legions fighting in the Russian Civil War (1918-1920) and the victims of WW II.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The sandstone monument is situated on a former cemetary place. It was dedicated on July 6, 1924 as a memorials of the victims of WW I (1914-1918), fallen members of Czechoslovak legions fighting in the Russian Civil War (1918-1920). Just members of Czechoslovak legion community donated the building of the memorial. The monument was made by prof. Václav Fiala and by František Bílek. After WW II an additional plaque was added to the monument dedicated also the victims of WW II (1939-1945).
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/06/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Československá obec legionářská (Czechoslovak legion community)

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: