OQ0269 SHERMAN at the Fifth Mound - Sioux Falls, SD
US Coast and Geodesic Survey Triangulation Station Disk in Sherman Park, Sioux Falls, SD
Location: South Dakota, United States

Sherman Park (named after E. A. Sherman, who purchased this land in 1886) is host to a number of Woodland Indian burial mounds that date back nearly two thousand years. Several historical markers nearby describe the site. Four mounds appear in a group, with a fifth separate mound that may have been the grave of a notable leader. That "fifth mound" was looted in the 1940s by amateur archaologists and rebuilt in 2001. Near this mound you will find a NGS Triangulation Station Disk, stamped SHERMAN and dated 1935.

All of the mound are posted as burial grounds and are guarded by rail fences. Do not cross the fences; the station is inside the fence but is easily seen and photographed from outside. The two reference marks are nearby. There is ample parking nearby.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: SHERMAN