Robert Smalls - Beaufort, South Carolina, USA.
17S E 530803 N 3588440
Robert Smalls - Born a slave in 1839, Robert Smalls lived to serve as a Congressman of the United States. - Historic Marker located in Beaufort, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription:

"Born a slave in 1839, Robert Smalls lived to serve as a Congressman of the United States. In 1862 he commandeered and delivered to Union forces the Confederate gunboat Planter, on which he was a crewman. His career as a freedman included service as a delegate to the 1868 and 1895 State Constitutional Conventions, election to the SC House and Senate and nine years in Congress. He died in 1915 and is buried here."
Marker Name: Robert Smalls

Marker Location: City