Quite a Canal - Tout un Canal - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445473 N 5030567
This plaque provides information on the building of the Rideau Canal and the creation of Bytown which became Ottawa in 1855. Cette plaque nous informe de la construction du Canal Rideau et de la création de Bytown qui devint Ottawa en 1855.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Quite a Canal

Below the Parliament Buildings is the entrance to the historic Rideau Canal. Originally constructed as a military supply route, the Rideau Canal now lies at the recreation heart of Canada's Capital and enjoyed as a national treasure by all.

In 1826, Lieutenant-Colonel John By was sent by the British government to build a canal from the Ottawa River to Lake Ontario. Despite harsh working conditions, Colonel By and his workforce completed the daunting assignment in just six years. The finished product –– a navigable waterway carved out of over 200 km of bush, swamp and rock –– was truly a remarkable feat of engineering.

The Commissariat Building situated on the opposite bank of the canal below you, is the oldest stone building in Canada's Capital. In Colonel By's era, it served as a storehouse, office and treasury for the British engineers.

Promising Beginnings

As construction of the Rideau Canal progressed, a small town began to flourish in the surrounding wilderness. Colonel By played an important role in defining the layout of the streets and neighbourhoods in this growing community of canal workers. In recognition of his contribution, this settlement was called "Bytown."

Colonel By's layout for some of Bytown's streets has been altered very little over the years and is still recognizable today.

Stonemasons, engineers and other canal workers came from as far away as Scotland, England and Ireland and decided to settle in the region. By 1855, Bytown had become a city and had adopted a new name: Ottawa. With its wide boulevards and thriving lumber industry, Ottawa was quickly becoming the industrial and commercial centre that Colonel By had so carefully planned for.

Despite its simple beginnings as a rough construction camp, Ottawa was selected , in 1857, to become the capital of a maturing Canada. Colonel John By is remembered today not only for his impressive Rideau Canal but also for the founding of Bytown, Canada's future national capital.

Tout un Canal

Le Canal Rideau qui est une réalisation historique, débute au pied de la colline du Parlement. Il avait, à l’origine une vocation militaire. Aujourd’hui, il est au centre des activités récréatives de la capitale du Canada et est considéré par tous comme un trésor national.

En 1926, le gouvernement britannique confia au lieutenant-colonel John By la construction d’un canal entre la rivière des Outaouais et le lac Ontario. Malgré des conditions de travail particulièrement ardues, il fallut moins de six années au colonel By et à ses ouvriers pour venir à bout de cette tâche pénible. Le résultat final –– un cours d’eau navigable creusé dans plus de 200 km de fourrés, de marais et de roches –– est réellement un chef-d’oeuvre de l’ingénierie.

L’édifice de l’Intendance, qui se trouve à coté des écluses, au pied de la colline du Parlement, est le bâtiment de pierre le plus ancien de la capitale du Canada. Au temps du colonel By, il servait à la fois d’entrepôt, de bureau et de trésorerie aux ingénieurs britanniques.

Des Débuts Prometteurs

Au fil de la progression des travaux de construction du Canal Rideau, une agglomération se constituait dans la nature environnante. Le colonel By joua un rôle important dans l’élaboration d’un plan des rues et des quartiers de ce secteur en plein essor, ou s’installaient les ouvriers du canal Rideau. C’est en son honneur que l’on baptisa l’agglomération «Bytown. »

On peut encore voir aujourd’hui la trace de certaines rues de Bytown effectuée par le colonel By car peu de modifications y ont été apportées.

Des tailleurs de pierre, des ingénieurs et d’autres ouvriers du canal Rideau, qui venaient d’aussi loin que l’Écosse, l’Angleterre et l’Irlande, décidèrent de s’installer dans la région. En 1855, Bytown, devenue une vraie ville, adopta un nouveau nom: Ottawa. Ottawa se caractérisait alors par de larges boulevards et une industrie du bois florissante. La ville devint rapidement le centre industriel et commercial que le colonel By avait pris tant de soins à concevoir.

Malgré ses humbles débuts comme chantier de construction, Ottawa fut choisie, en 1857, pour devenir la capitale d’un Canada en pleine évolution. Si l’on se souvient aujourd’hui du colonel John By, c’est à la fois pour la réalisation impressionnante du canal Rideau et pour la fondation de Bytown, la future capitale du Canada.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: