St. Joseph Catholic Church - Gussettville, TX
14R E 594551 N 3131058
St. Joseph Church was built about the year 1876 and it was dedicated in 1878. It is still in use and Masses are held on the Feast Day of St. Joseph, All Souls Day, and in conjunction with the Gussettville Cemetery reunion each year in October.

Church Website

The earliest church in Live Oak County was a small wood building nestled between two large live oak trees. In 1829, the area was initially named “Fox Nation” after one of the Irish immigrant families who colonized the area, later known as Gussettville. The first church services at Gussettville were held in a building located on two acres of land donated by Thomas and Anne Shannon in 1869 to the Bishop of the Galveston Diocese. A church building was erected on the plot of the land in 1867; however, the proud parishioners held a dance in the building and the Bishop refused to consecrate this building for church purposes. This building was sold to an individual who used it as a barn and it eventually was destroyed by fire.

The existing St. Joseph Church was built about the year 1876 on the original two-acre plot of land. The church was dedicated with the name St. Joseph in 1878. Bridget McClain donated two acres of land in 1905 for cemetery purposes to the Catholic Bishop of Galveston and also an additional strip of land between the two acres and the San Patricia Road to Bishop Levine of Corpus Christi diocese in 1929. The Church is still in use and Masses are held on the Feast Day of St. Joseph, All Souls Day, and in conjunction with the Gussettville Cemetery reunion each year in October.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1876

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website