Hotel El Djazair - Alger, Algeria
31S E 504155 N 4067615
Hotel El Djazair is a luxury hotel located a bit off the center of Alger and has been active since 1927.
Location: Algeria

Formerly known as Hotel Saint George (a name which is still used though), the Hotel El Djazair open its doors in 1927. However the building was not originally a hotel. Actually the precise date of construction is not known, but before being a hotel it was private palace and a then girl boarding school.

From 1927 it became very popular with the English bourgeoisie who loved the mild weather of Alger and in fact the hotel was named after the saint patron of England

It has beautiful gardens, with highlights for the roses and jasmine.

Fernand Pouillon, who lived nearby at the Villa des Arcades, renovated the hotel in 1982 and added two wings to highlight its Moorish style and bring it back to its former glory.

Famous guests: there is an endless list and in one of the public rooms of the hotel there is a gallery of photos of all notable persons who visited the hotel. Some names: Edith Piaf, Simone de Beauvoir, General Dwight D. Eisenhower, General Mark W. Clark, Winston Churchill.
Name of the Hotel: Hotel El Djazair

El-Djazaïr Saint George Hotel 24, avenue Souidani Boudjemaa 16000 Alger