Church Clock - St Nicholas - Thistleton, Rutland
Church clock on the west tower of St Nicholas' church, Thistleton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church of St. Nicholas is a small building of stone, in the Gothic style, consisting of apsidal chancel, nave, south porch and an embattled western tower, with four pinnacles, containing one bell and a clock. It was built in the 14th century although the only remaining part of the original building is the west tower. The main part of the church was rebuilt in 1879–80 at a cost of £2,993, by the Rev. Sir J. Henry Fludyer, baronet and rector of the parish (1834-70), and Augusta his wife, in memory of their three elder children, who died of scarlet fever at the ages of 4, 6 and 8 years."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The clock has a sketeton gilded frame with roman numerals and gilded hands, although the gilding is now somewhat weathered.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted