Archandel Rafael a malý Tobias, Stredokluky, Czechia
33U E 445661 N 5553626
[CZ] Barokní sousoší neznámého autora, Stredokluky, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Baroque sculpture of an unknown author, Stredokluky, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pískovcové sousoší Archandela Rafaela s chlapcem Tobiášem se nachází v centru obce, na malé návsi Na Ovcíne, nedaleko místní fary. Dílo pochází asi z 2. ctvrtiny 18. století. Jedná se o kvalitní kamenosocharskou práci z období dynamického baroka.

Rafael je jméno jednoho z archandelu, vetšinou tvorí nebeskou trojici nejvýznamnejších Božích poslu s dalšími dvema, z Bible známými jménem, a to Michaelem a Gabrielem.
Rafael je považován za andela-uzdravovatele, nebot na Boží príkaz uzdravil Sáru a Tóbita, a andela-pruvodce, protože doprovázel a ochranoval na dlouhé ceste Tóbijáše. Je patronem lékaru, obchodu, reci, vzdelanosti a poutnictví.

[ENG]
Sandstone statue of Archangel Rafael with boy Tobias is located in the center of the village, on a small square Na Ovcíne, near the local parish. The work dates back to the 2nd quarter of the 18th century. It is a quality stonework from the period of the dynamic baroque.

Rafael is the name of one of the archangels, most of which forms a heavenly tribe of the most important messengers of God with two other bibles known by Michael and Gabriel.
Rafael is considered to be an angel-healer, for at God's command he has healed Sarah and Tobit, and an angel-guide because he escorted and protected the long journey of Tobias. He is the patron of doctors, business, speech, education and pilgrimage.
Associated Religion(s): roman-catholic religion

Statue Location: a small fenced park near the parish