Bay of Zea - Piraeus - Greece
Location: Greece

The Bay of Zea, since Ottoman times and until recently known as Pasalimani, is a broad bay located at the eastern coast of the Piraeus peninsula in Greece. It hosted the swimming events at the 1896 Summer Olympics held in Athens. A seaport and marina are in the bay.

Taken from:
Date retrieved: 29 May 2018 16:27 UTC
Permanent link: (visit link)

Zea Lima or Old Pasalimani is the second largest port of Piraeus with a circular shape.

In antiquity, it was the largest martial port of Athens , of the three: Zea, Munichia and Kanthora (the present-day central), but also of the Greek area in general, since it included most of the youngsters, and the other two (196) , in a radial arrangement on its beach. This port was called by the ancient Athenians "Zea", as it was verified by an inscription found in the harbor, before the present square of Kanaris, and on which was the contract of the "Zea Attiki Attiki Naistathymos" .

Name
The port took its name from the homonymous cereal. In particular, Hesyios delivers the following etymology: "Zea, Hecate at the Athenians and in the ports of Piraeus so called by the fruit of the life, and Piraeus has three ports closed . " Herodotus (B 36) reports that the Egyptians considered life as a grain superior to wheat and barley.

War port
Of the three great natural harbors of Piraeus (Municia, Zea and the Main Port), it is historically apparent that the second was the one who accepted the first workers, on Themistocles , to construct the grandiose port works. Thus, the port of Zea as well as of Municia were entirely devoted to the maritime maritime needs of Athens. They were preferred from the big port, due to the more complete security provided by the supreme hill of Munix .

Installation Equipment
In these two martial ports was built in 493 - 492 BC. the fleet with which the Athenians confronted the Aiginites and later the Persians . The fact alone shows that the most experienced shipbuilders of the era that developed the great naval force development program seem to have gathered on the beaches of these small ports. Following a rational way of development, the naval structures (yards, yachts) and all the related private and public buildings were placed around them. It may have been the first time that space has been studied so that shipbuilding production exceeds any previous speed of construction throughout ancient Greece.

The installation of the nanotubes should not be considered as a result of a gradual evolution since they were not previously, but only by a thorough study by expert topographers, military, meteorologists and others of antiquity as evidenced by the findings. The installation of the workers occupied the southwest slopes of the hill of Municia to the port of Zea. Among these settlements and port facilities were barracks, shipbuilding warehouses, warehouses (hanging pans and wooden utensils), crew entertainment and gathering, various craft workshops (carpenters, carpentry, etc.). .) dealing with the supply, maintenance and repair of ships. These laboratories have to work on government orders and probably have financial independence by following certain hints and terms at a time.

This early "industrial zone" around the two seaports seems not to have been included later in the Hippodameia desertification of Piraeus . The Zea Marine Naval Station seems to have been separated from the rest of Piraeus by a wall 37 meters distant from the beach. Around the wall there was a wide street with milestones defining the area of ??the navy. This zone was joined by two naval platforms and within it was the ancient theater of Municia, half the distance of Zea port with the top of the hill.
Neosomiki Zea

At Zea's beach there was the largest number of newcomers from any other martial port of antiquity. These ruins were studied in detail by the German Archaeological Institute. Zea's youngsters, 196 in number, were larger than those of Municia (40 m long and 6.5 m wide). That's why it was justified by the opinion of Aggelopoulos, that it was impossible to fit so many youngsters in Zea.

Judeich overturned this difficulty, admitting that perhaps the northern side of the port, despite the current Canari Square, had double compartments for housing two ships, but this was not verified either by ruins, inscriptions or ancient texts.
Port entry

At the mouth of Zea's harbor and near the jetty there were stone-built towers that stood between them, 96 meters of which they carried a chain so that the port was closed and hence the name of the "closed port". Despite these towers there were the so-called "heat sinks", which most probably had to be dry and rope-drying.

Zea Today
Zea today is the center of Piraeus' entertainment activity and one of the most popular places as a place of entertainment known as Pasalimani. Trifonos Moutsopoulou beachfront is full of restaurants, cafes and department stores, but the large Kanari square, located opposite Grigorios Lambrakis opposite the Ministry of Mercantile Marine, is the place that gathers most people all year round thanks to many cafes. Zea is the Avlea Theater, the ancient theater of Piraeus and large private clinics.

One of the most important sights of Piraeus is Zea's stone clock on the green elliptic island located at the entrance of Lambraki with Mitsopoulou next to Kanari Square known as an egg because of its shape. The clock was built in 1940 on the Mayor's Office, Michael Manouskou, as part of the budget of 117 million drachmas that the then Metaxas government had disposed to redevelop the center of Piraeus. In the post-war period, the area around the stone clock was for many decades a well-known gathering place and appointment that had shifted over the last few years to the neighboring square of Kanaris.

Taken and translated from:
Date of recovery: May 29, 2018 16:24 UTC
????µ? URL: //el.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%CE%9B%CE%B9%CE%BC%CE%AD%CE%BD%CE%B1%CF%82_%CE%96%CE%AD%CE%B1%CF%82&oldid=6779903
Where is Marina Located: Ocean

Physical Address: