St Clair St Pratt through truss bridge - Eaton, Ohio
St Clair St 104' Pratt through truss bridge (1887) over Seven Mile Creek in Eaton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This Pratt through truss bridge was built in 1887 by Columbia Bridge Works of Dayton, Ohio. It was rehabilitated in 1999.

From (visit link) : "This bridge is one of the most spectacular historic bridges in southwestern Ohio. It is an eight panel pin connected Pratt through truss. It was built in 1887 by the Columbia Bridge Works, of Dayton Ohio. The bridge is noted for its outstanding historic integrity, in particular its retention of all ornamental elements including builder and commissioner plaques, as well as decorative finials. The bridge even sits on handsome stone abutments, which have a stone on top that has a date and engineer engraved into it. The bridge is also a noteworthy example of a bridge built by the Columbia Bridge Works. It stands out among bridges built by this company because the bridge is traditionally composed, with built-up beams containing v-lacing and battens, as well as traditional eyebars for diagonals and the bottom chord. Bridges built by Columbia Bridge Works usually are not traditionally composed and instead display unusual connection details, as well as an unusually heavy use of rolled beams instead of the built-up beams that were more common during that period. It is unknown why this bridge does not display the typical Columbia Bridge Works details. The ornamental features of this bridge are, in contrast, very much in line with typical Columbia Bridge Works design, from the finials that include the construction date at the base to the fancy arch-shaped builder plaque.

"The only truss alteration noted on the bridge was minor, the replacement of a turnbuckle. The bridge's current deck is somewhat unusual, but attractive looking, a timber deck with red brick wearing surface.

"The St. Clair Street Bridge has stood in the same place for well over a century and to this day continues to perform its original function. The good condition of the trusses demonstrates how long-lived the pin connected truss bridge could be if properly maintained, and suggests how much longer it can remain the crowning Eaton landmark for another century if Preble County chooses to continue to maintain it."

Length of Span: