Greetings From Texas City, Texas - Texas City, TX
15R E 315394 N 3253125
It's another "Greetings From..." by Galveston native Gabriel Prusmack. This one is on the wall at the historic R.E. McIlvaine Building in Texas City.

Each letter represents Texas City's past or present.

T - Texas Flag
E - The propeller from the ill fated "Grandchamp"
X - Half Moon Shoal Lighthouse
A - A pelican
S - (I can't lie, No clue what this is)

C - This is a Stingaree, the mascot of Texas City High School
I - (Again, No clue)
T - A fisherman, which has caught the Stingaree
Y - A seagull

A Texas Historical Marker at the nearby Moore Memorial Public Library tells about Texas City:

This community traces its origin to settlement by a few families along the bayshore in the mid-1800s. Completion in 1854 of the Half Moon Shoal Lighthouse, a Federal project near the present day Texas City Dike, hastened the formation of a village which in 1878 added a post office under the name Shoal Point.

In 1891-1892 Minnesota investors chose Shoal Point as the future site of a port and industrial center and asked their friend Frank Davison to manage the venture. By the end of 1893 the town, renamed Texas City, had a hotel, railroad station, post office, and a 6-mile-long channel project underway.

Despite delays created by the 1900 storm, an enlarged channel capable of receiving ocean going vessels was completed by 1905. Construction of a tank farm in 1920 initiated decades of oil refining and petrochemical industrial development. The city's rapid growth in the late 1930s and during World War Ii was briefly interrupted by the disastrous port explosions of 1947. Nevertheless, during the 1950s the city's population almost doubled to 32,000 people as the local economy responded to a surge in worldwide demand for oil by-products. By 1992 Texas City was Galveston County's largest mainland city.

About the Artist - Gabriel Prusmack (visit link)

Gabriel Prusmack is a passionate person and artist who lives in Galveston, Texas. He has lived in Texas all his life and is the youngest sibling of five brothers and one sister. Growing up in Galveston has given him the opportunity to learn to surf and skateboard and has been doing both for over twenty years. He has achieved several state championships in surfing. Both, skateboarding and surfing has helped him obtain sponsorship and support to travel and compete in various places in the nation. Gabriel received his Associate of Arts degree from Galveston Community College in 2013.

Gabriel began to notice the art of graffiti in his life as a rebellious teenager visiting his brother in Los Angeles. Observing and learning from his older brother's skills in sketching, he fell in love with graffiti and began painting it everywhere. His parents, Thomas and Leticia Prusmack, attended Lakewood Church in Houston, Texas throughout his childhood and teen years under the teachings of their loving Pastors John and Dodie Osteen, where Gabriel accepted Christ into his heart at the age of 4 years old. As a rebellious teen, graffiti became a problem and he later gave it up for Christ, but only to become a professional aerosol artist and not consider himself a vandal anymore.

Soon after graduating high school in the summer of 2006, Gabriel came on staff at Island Church with Pastors Rusty and Leah Martin in Galveston, Texas. Gabriel has a passion to seek God and help influence the youth of today to do the same. Because of his passion to reach out to others with the Word of God, he started a skate park ministry called, “Skating for Jesus” in the spring of 2012 and continues to teach there presently.

Through testimonies of deliverance early on, Gabriel serves God with all his heart and is confident to help and encourage everyone around him to seek God as well. He now has the opportunity through the gifts and talents that God has given him to preach the gospel to the youth of all ages. His passion to seek God even through the arts of an aerosol can has helped people find Christ and be set free from the bondage of sin. Gabriel has made a very big impact on lives in the Galveston/Houston areas and seeks to continue to be an effective conduit for Christ. His goal is to help encourage people to live for Christ authentically and through the powerful Word of God to be more than conquerors the way God designed us to be.
City: Texas City

Location Name: McIlvaine Building