Pecan Bowl Stadium - Okemah, OK
Extensive work was done on these football/baseball stadiums by the WPA.

Located at the intersection of 7th and Denver in the north part of Okemah, the Pecan Bowl stands on a two-block property, just behind the National Guard Armory (also built by the WPA). A rock wall about 8 feet high surrounds the entire two fields. Rock grandstands are located on the east and west sides of the football field, and a covered grandstand in the southwest corner provides seating for the baseball field. Behind this baseball grandstands, the outer wall has arched windows and ten arched stadium entrances which are currently filled in. The stadiums are still used today by the Okemah school system.

An interesting side note to the story of this stadium is that it was a branch POW camp during World War II. The armory adjacent to the field housed 130 German POWs from Nov. 1, 1944 to Nov. 16, 1945. The stadium was also used by the POWs, and evidence can be seen today by the bars erected over the entrances, and the iron rods on the top of the walls which held razor wire.

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1939