St Nicholas - Thistleton, Rutland
The church of St Nicholas, Rutland.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The village of Thistleton has a long history. Roman remains have been found in the area and Thistleton is listed in the Domesday Book.

The church of St. Nicholas is a small building of stone, in the Gothic style, consisting of apsidal chancel, nave, south porch and an embattled western tower, with four pinnacles, containing one bell and a clock. It was built in the 14th century although the only remaining part of the original building is the west tower. The main part of the church was rebuilt in 1879–80 at a cost of £2,993, by the Rev. Sir J. Henry Fludyer, baronet and rector of the parish (1834-70), and Augusta his wife, in memory of their three elder children, who died of scarlet fever at the ages of 4, 6 and 8 years.

The chancel and the south side of the nave are faced with ashlar, the tower and the north wall of the nave being of rubble; the roofs are covered with Collyweston slates. The shape of the apse is unusual: half an octagon externally and a semi circular shape inside.

Among the 19th century stained glass windows is an East rose window showing two angels, one with golden wings and one with red wings. The “red winged angel” appears to be highly unusual if not unique to Rutland.

To either side of the altar there are four terracotta statues of the four evangelists, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John, sculpted by Mario Raggi (1821-1907). Between them, is an emotionally moving terracotta relief of The Entombment of Christ.

The open carved oak pews seat approximately 100 people."

SOURCE - (visit link)