Lion Statue, Hamelin tomb - St Peter - Wymondham, Leicestershire
30U E 652536 N 5847826
A lion statue at the feet of a recumbant effigy of Sir William Hamelin, a 12th century knight, in the south transept of St Peter's church, Wymondham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The effigy of a knight, cross legged and in a coat of mail, has always been taken to represent Sir John Hamelin, but that assumptiuon has become doubtful. The carved frog - now mutilated - at the lower edge of the surcoat is said to be an indication that the man represented participated in a Crusade.

This being the case, the representation would be that of Sir William Hamelin, great grandfather to Sir John, who is known to have accompanird Robert the Earl of Leicester on the Third Crusade."

SOURCE - info board near effigy
Physical Address: