Saint Pol, Saint Pol de Leon, Bretagne, France
The cathedral (XIII-XVIth centuries) is dedicated to Paul Aurélien (Saint Pol)
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] La cathédrale (XIII-XVIème siècles) est dédiée à Paul Aurélien (saint Pol), premier évêque du Léon. Sa vie nous est connue par un manuscrit daté de 884, écrit par un moine de Landévennec. Né au Pays de Galles vers 490, formé à l'école de saint Iltud, le jeune homme, ordonné prêtre, embarque en 525 en compagnie de douze compagnons pour le continent. Il débarque à l'île d'Ouessant puis remonte vers le Nord-Finistère en longeant la côte jusqu'à la ville qui portera son nom Saint-Pol-de-Léon puis l'île de Batz. Là, il débarrasse l'île d'un dragon terrifiant. Il sera sacré évêque de Léon, le premier d'une lignée qui comptera une soixantaine de prélats jusqu'à la Révolution.
La première église est détruite en 875
Au début du XIIIe siècle, la reconstruction commence, sur la base des fondations du transept et des combles. Ses flèches nord et sud, le portail ouest et les voûtes de la nef en pierre calcaire de Caen sont érigés jusqu'en 1334, année de sa consécration.
Incendiée par les Anglais en 1365, la cathédrale voit la reconstruction du chœur, l'abside et les chapelles latérales sous l'épiscopat de Mgr Jean Validire. La construction s'étale sur plus d'un demi-siècle et s'achève par la modification de l'aile sud dans la seconde moitié du xvie siècle, sous l'épiscopat de Guillaume Féron. L'édifice, qualifié d'exceptionnel par Prosper Mérimée en 1835, est édifiée en basilique mineure de l'Annonciation par Léon XIII en 1901.
Dimensions : Hauteur des clochers : 55 m, Longueur intérieure : 84 m, Hauteur de la nef : 16 m.
[EN] The cathedral (XIII-XVIth centuries) is dedicated to Paul Aurélien (Saint Pol), first bishop of Léon. His life is known to us by a manuscript dated 884, written by a monk from Landévennec. Born in Wales around 490, trained at the school of St. Iltud, the young man, ordained priest, embarked in 525 with twelve companions for the continent. He arrives at the island of Ushant and then goes back to North Finistere along the coast to the town that will bear his name Saint-Pol-de-Léon and the island of Batz. There he rids the island of a terrifying dragon. He will be crowned bishop of Leon, the first of a lineage which will count about sixty prelates until the Revolution.
The first church is destroyed in 875
At the beginning of the 13th century, reconstruction began, based on the foundations of the transept and the attic. Its north and south spiers, the west portal and the vaults of the limestone nave of Caen are erected until 1334, the year of its consecration.
Burned by the English in 1365, the cathedral sees the reconstruction of the choir, the apse and side chapels under the bishopric of Bishop Jean Validire. The construction extends over more than half a century and ends with the modification of the south wing in the second half of the sixteenth century, under the episcopate of Guillaume Féron. The building, described as exceptional by Prosper Mérimée in 1835, was built in the minor basilica of the Annunciation by Leo XIII in 1901.
Dimensions: Height of the bell towers: 55 m, Internal length: 84 m, Height of the nave: 16 m.
Building Materials: Stone