6646 Broad Street - Douglasville Commercial Historic District - Douglasville, GA
Small commercial store front

County of building: Douglas County
Location of building: 6646 Broad St., Douglasville
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Royal Fades

"The Douglasville Commercial Historic District represents a typical central business district in a small Georgia city. ... The city contains a variety of historic commercial buildings, the majority of which are arranged along Broad Street, facing the railroad tracks. The Douglasville Commercial Historic District consists of those properties retaining historic features that face Broad Street, for the most part, with some along Church Street and Price Street. It includes the remaining concentration of historic commercial buildings. These five blocks are part of the original town plan and parallel the railroad tracks. The buildings have a typical downtown siting, perpendicular to the streets, and most are one or two stories in height. The majority of the buildings are of brick construction, dating from the late 19th and early 20th century.

"... early 20th century retail stores, (photographs 2,4,8), which illustrate architectural adaptations of popular period styles and all of which are characteristic of historic central business districts in small Georgia railroad towns." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Douglasville Commercial Historic District

6646 Broad St.,