Charles Winn & Co. 'Machine' - Wymondham Mill - Wymondham, Leicestershire
A 'machine' by Charles Winn & Co. outside Wymondham windmill.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A 'machine' by Charles Winn & Co. of Granville Street, Birmingham, outside Wymondham windmill.

It is unclear what this 'machine' was for. It has a handle to turn a crankshaft, and two shafts that connected to something. There is a flywheel that may have also been connected via a belt drive to some other mechanical driver.

"Charles Winn & Co. was a manufacturer of sanitary appliances established in Birmingham in 1859. The company’s factory in Birmingham was called the Saint Thomas Works, and there were offices in London and later also in Liverpool, Glasgow, Newcastle and Cardiff.

By the end of the 19th century Winn began the production of screwing machines for tubes and bolts, and after the First World War, the company commenced the manufacture of fire extinguishers and equipment for fire engines.

In 1961 the company is listed as a manufacturer of industrial and domestic sanitary fittings, fire fighting equipment, screwing machines, and steam valves. There were 230 employees at this time."

SOURCE - (visit link)