Les Vitraux de la Cathédrale Notre Dame de Clermont - Clermont-Ferrand, France
31T E 506658 N 5069421
[FR] La cathédrale de Clermont possède un ensemble exceptionnel de vitraux, du XIIe au XXe siècle. [EN] Clermont Cathedral contains beautiful medieval stained glass windows.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR] Toutes les chapelles autour du déambulatoire possèdent des verrières médiévales. On trouve dans la cathédrale de Clermont des vitraux romans du XIIe siècle dans la chapelle Sainte-Anne, du XIIIe dans toutes les autres chapelles du déambulatoire, et dans les verrières hautes, la plus belle collection en France après la Sainte-Chapelle, Chartres et Bourges.

[EN] Some of the best 13th-century glass in France is at Clermont-Ferrand. Like at Chartres, Le Mans and Bourges cathedrals, the stained glass at at Clermont-Ferrand was probably saved from damage or destruction by their distance from Paris during the French Revolution and from the World Wars.

As well as the three great rose windows, there are many story windows, made up of about 400 medallions.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Place de la Victoire