Former Synagogue - Brooklyn, New York
18T E 589446 N 4502968
The building was constructed in 1923 as a synagogue, known as Shaari Zedek. Since 1969 it has been the home of Historic First Church of God in Christ but is still recognizable as a synagogue.
Location: New York, United States

The Historic First Church of God in Christ building was constructed in 1923 as a synagogue, known as Shaari Zedek. Since 1969 it has been the home of Historic First Church of God in Christ but is still recognizable as a synagogue. This includes Hebrew script engraved in the stonework above the main entrance.

The building is a Neo-Classical style structure with the facade resembling that of ancient Roman architecture. According to the book, The Lost Synagogues of Brooklyn, the interior has “well-preserved highlights and details that recall the interiors of opulent movie palaces”.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Hasidic